Capel Salem

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn
Llandovery
Rhandirmwyn

Situated down drive off the road leading to Llyn Brianne, NW of the centre of Rhandirmwyn.

History
Calvinistic Methodist chapel and chapel house, now single house. Chapel dated 1829, rebuilt 1852. The cause was founded from Cilycwm and a first meeting-house, Capel Deml was built in 1803. It was rebuilt by the congregation in 1829 and substantially rebuilt again in 1852, probably by raising the existing walls and altering the openings. After storm damage in 1868 the roof was renewed and the ceiling. In 1886 alterations included lowering the gallery.

Exterior
Former chapel and chapel house, now one. Chapel is built of rubble stone with slate roof and flat eaves. Lateral facade of large pointed windows with cut sandstone voussoirs and stone sills, two long centre windows and two shorter outer gallery lights, set higher. Small-paned glazing with intersecting bars in the pointed heads, the main windows 32-pane below heads, gallery lights 16-pane. A raised stone band below the sill level of the gallery lights presumably survives from the 1829 building. Centre plaque: 'Salem Capel Trefnyddion Calfinaidd A Adeiladwyd yn 1829 Ail Adeiladwyd 1852'. Doors are set each side of centre windows, not aligned with gallery lights, cambered-headed with cut sandstone voussoirs. 6-panel doors. Angles of facade have tooled cornerstones up to a certain height, presumably the 1829 eaves line. Lean to on left end. Rear has two 12-pane sashes each floor. House adjoining to right is later and altered, possibly from a vestry/stable. Roughcast, two-storey, 2 pointed first floor windows above, door and window below. Brick S end stack, S end wall porch into first floor level. Some exposed painted brick in rear.

Interior
Gallery survives, presumably of 1852, five-sided on four plain iron columns. Painted grained front with deep cornice under plain vertical panels and moulded top rail. Narrow lobbies give access to enclosed gallery stairs. Plaster ceiling with acanthus centre rose. Pulpit was on front wall, but ground floor furnishings are removed.

Reason for designation
Included, despite no longer being in use, for the good Gothic-windowed facade and the surviving gallery.