Church of St Paulinus

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn
Llandovery
Ystradffin

Location
Situated just W of the minor road leading to Llyn Brianne in the valley of the Afon Tywi, some 3.5km N of the centre of Rhandirmwyn.

History
Anglican church said to have been first built in 1617, rebuilt in 1821 by Lord Cawdor, and replaced as parish church by St Barnabas, Rhandirmwyn, in 1878. Small scale, due to isolated site, it had been intended to rebuild nearer Rhandirmwyn, but Lord Cawdor feared to lose the right of presentment. Restored in 1900, repaired in 1984.

Exterior
Anglican church, rubble stone with slate roof, W porch and small W bellcote, both slated. Single chamber with large square-headed window at E end and centre of S wall, the windows with cut sandstone voussoirs and hoodmoulds. Glazing is of 1900, 3-light with 2 transoms and small panes. Top lights have Gothic tracery. Bellcote has single arched opening with bell of 1897. Porch has pointed entry with stone voussoirs, plastered interior with early C19 roof truss like those in church and 2 early C19 benches. Double inner doors in cambered-headed opening.

Interior
Simple single chamber, whitewashed plaster with early C19 5-bay roof of collar-trusses with apex struts and bolted arched braces to the collars, boarding behind rafters. Early C19 wooden altar rails with stick balusters, square posts and moulded rail. Earlier C19 5-sided timber pulpit with Gothic panels and moulded cornice above, and similar panels to slightly broader base. Similar reading desk. Late C19 open back benches. C20 enclosed vestry at SW corner, with bier stored above.

Included as a small Georgian church of simple character in superb landscape setting.