Nantyffin

Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn
Llandovery
Ystradffin

Location
Situated approximately 100m N of the Church of Saint Paulinus in the valley of the Afon Tywi, some 3.5km N of the centre of Rhandirmwyn.

Recreational

History
Small mid C19 cottage, not marked on 1841 Tithe map. Repaired and converted as information and sales point for the RSPB Dinas bird reserve. Within is a particularly good example of the plastered lath chimney hood typical of Cardiganshire and N Carmarthenshire and the thatch is preserved under a metal-sheet roof.

Exterior
Cottage, rubble stone with metal sheet roof, over surviving thatch, and C20 reconstructed wooden chimney at S end. Front wall stonework substantially rebuilt, there may have been some clay-walling originally. Small window each side of door, all with timber-lintels, the door lintel higher with small square light over, under eaves. Right window has renewed lintel, renewed door and windows. Blank end walls.

Interior
Converted into single-room shop. At S end survives the 'wicker' chimney hood, actually of plastered and whitewashed lath in a curving shape carried on centre of a full- width timber beam. C20 whitewashed stone cupboards each side of fire, built up to timber beam level. Roof has tie-beam and collar trusses, rough rafters, and bracken underthatch visible.

Reason for designation
Included for the survival of the 'wicker' chimney-hood and as an example of the smallest upland cottages, now rare in the area.