23 Four Ash Street
23 Four Ash Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Centre left house of a terrace of four, NE of the priory.

History
Originally a house, then two cottages, at one stage acting as coach-house and stables to adjacent former inn, then returned to single dwelling. Probably mostly early C19 in present form. The upper courses, in a different bond, show the frontage to have been raised and upper windows enlarged.

Exterior
Single house, attached at each side. Built of red brick in Flemish bond, with slate roof with slightly swept eaves and low brick end stacks. All glazing is C20 casements. Three-window range to first floor, close under eaves; ground floor has long windows with segmental-arched heads and paired round-headed central doorways with C20 glazed doors.

Mainly refurbished but retains some cross beams and an altered stone fireplace

Reason for designation
Part of a good range of town houses retaining their character in a historically important position. Group value with adjacent houses.