31 Four Ash Street
31 Four Ash Street

Usk
Usk
Usk

House at end right of a terrace of four, NE of the priory.

History
Probably C16. Deep steep-pitched roof and masonry offset at left suggests an early origin and altered masonry, possibly from earlier timber-framing. Frontage appears early-mid C19. Was at one time two cottages. Sustained bomb damage at rear during the Second World War.

Exterior
House, attached at left. Roughcast rendered with deep-pitched slate roof, swept eaves and and corniced brick end stacks; asbestos roof to rear. Two-window range of small-pane casement glazing. Timber lintels. Centre right doorway with boarded door. A shallow offset at left.

Interior
Interior reported as retaining two staircases, one of which rises beside fireplace, possible evidence of upper cruck construction.

Reason for designation
Part of a good range of town houses retaining their character in a historically important position. Group value with adjacent houses.