Barn at Gwern Leyshon Farm

Caerphilly
Rudry

Llanfedw

Location
Approximately 1.8km SE of Draethen village, reached by short farm road on E side of a minor road between Draethen and Michaelston-y-Fedw. The barn faces W to the farmyard with house on its N side.

History
An agricultural building built in C17 or C18 considerably enlarged and heightened as a barn, stable and granary in 1836 (date on the building) by the Tredegar Estate. The farm remained a part of the estate until 1938.

Exterior
Random rubble barn with bigger quoins and stone-tile roof. Facing the yard is a lower, hipped-roof porch R of centre faced with hammer-dressed stone, a shallow brick arch and a sandstone key with the date 1836 in a diamond panel. Two pairs of ventilation slits flank the porch behind added lean-tos. Further L is a stable door and window and a blocked former granary opening beneath the wall plate. The L gable end has external steps leading to a granary door (all overgrown). Against the R gable end are later ranges. The rear was inaccessible at the time of inspection (July 1998).

Interior
The barn has a 5-bay roof of machine-sawn trusses, consisting of tie- and collar-beams. The cart passage retains a flagged floor. In the dividing wall between the barn and stable the gable end of an earlier, lower building can be seen.

Reason for designation
One of the best preserved large barns in the area and for group value with other items of the former Tredegar Estate in Rudry.