Group of three Moses family chest tombs in churchyard of St James, Rudry

Caerphilly
Rudry

Rudry

On SE side of the chancel of St James' Church.

Commemorative

Exterior
Three aligned C19 chest tombs. The tomb on the N side has a moulded base, plain angle pilasters, stone slabs on the short sides and brick to the long sides. A projecting capstone has commemorative engravings to Moses family of Rhydygwern, namely Ann Moses (d. 1844), John Moses (d. 1850) and their grand-daughter Mary-Jane Moses (d. 1871). A later engraving commemorates James Moses (d. 1935). The central tomb has a moulded base, plain angle pilasters and a projecting capstone with saddleback coping. On the S side is a commemorative engraving to John Moses (d. 1851 aged 6 months) and his mother Jane Moses (d. 1852). On the N side is an added engraving to her husband John Moses (d. 1877). The S tomb is similar to the central tomb, with the same moulded base and angle pilasters, and a projecting capstone with shallow saddleback coping. On the N side is an engraving to William Moses (d. 1855 aged 6 months) and his mother Selina Moses (d. 1869). On the short E face is an added inscription to Martha, daughter of Selina Moses (d. 1871) and a similar inscription in W face to David, son of Selina (d. 1881).

Included for group value with the church of St James and other associated listed items.