Walls of former kitchen garden at Cefn Mably

Caerphilly
Rudry

Cefn Mably

On W side of house and on N side of drive to Maes-y-bryn, obscured by woodland.

History
Probably early C18 and built by Sir Charles Kemeys in conjunction with the enlargement of the house. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey shows no internal structural divisions, but perimeter paths and cross paths.

Exterior
Garden walls of rubble stone 2-3m high enclosing a former kitchen garden approximately 70m square. In the E wall is a narrow inserted doorway with brick jambs. Set back from the NE corner the N wall has a gateway with hammer-dressed stone piers and brick quoins. To its R is a C19 ruined gardener's cottage of rubble stone and brick dressings with a later brick lean-to. The interior is said to retain ruined glasshouses but was inaccessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as an early example of a kitchen garden and for group value with Cefn Mably and its garden terraces.