Bridge Cottage

Caerphilly
Rudry

Draethen

Location
Approximately 300m NE of Draethen village and set back from N side of minor road close to Draethen bridge.

A Tredegar Estate cottage erected mid-late C19 and first shown on 1885 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey, 2-window cottage of rubble stone pebble-dashed and painted white, with replaced synthetic slate roof and white brick end stacks. The windows have hood moulds and diamond-pane glazing, and consist of cross windows in the lower storey, 2-light casements in the upper storey under gablets. The doorway is offset slightly to the R, with a shallow gabled porch in a distinctive estate style, consisting of a brick plinth painted white, open lattice-work panels to the sides and a moulded elliptical arch to the front under a boarded gable, leading to a replaced front door. An added 1-storey projection to R has window similar to the main house. To the L is an added conservatory, with further added projections behind.

Modernised internally.

Included as an estate cottage retaining good early detail typical of the Tredegar Estate style.