Nos.35 and 37 (part) Four Ash Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Opposite the E end of the priory complex.

History
Built as the Guest House of the Benedictine Nunnery with a licence for its own chapel. Unusual construction details, especially relating to the garde-robe have led to speculation that it was never wholly completed before the C16 Dissolution. Possibly originally a first floor hall. Retained post and panel partition at first floor level and at ground floor division a blocked pointed-arched doorway. Later converted to dwelling. In late C20 the end bay was divided off and became part of a new dwelling no.37, linked by a glazed wing.

Exterior
House converted from monastic building. Built of stone rubble with dressed quoins; slate roof with rooflights, raised verges with shallow coping, kneelers and apex stones. Large lateral external stone stack at left raised and corniced in brick. Two storeys and attic. The oldest windows are small recessed stone-framed rectangular lights with metal armature; other windows have shallow stone sills, wooden lintels and C20 cross-framed casements (sash to number 37). Gable-end facade with a single window to each floor. Doorway with small gabled hood over C20 door at E end of S elevation; a small rectangular light adjacent to left on each floor; signs of blocking in masonry to right; single window range to number 35 at end right; another to number 37 (part). Single storey rear wing to No.35; No.37 has an offset, the former garde-robe shaft with rectangular light at upper level.

Interior
Interior is reported as having been completely refurbished in 1980s with no retention of internal historic fabric. Roof with heavy beams with deep chamfers may be retained.

Reason for designation
Listed as a house occupying one of the major historic building sites in the town and incorporating some of its fabric. Group value with other listed buildings in the street and the Priory complex.