Sandbach Mausoleum in churchyard of Church of St Digain

Llangernyw
Abergele
Llangernyw

Location
The mausoleum is situated on the N side of the E extension of the churchyard, approximately 100m E of the church.

Miscellaneous

Built to commemorate R F Sandbach d.1902 and S Sandbach d.1928 of Hafodunos.

Exterior
Simple Gothic Revival style single storey, single cell mausoleum with gabled roof. Built of snecked grey shale rubble with sandstone ashlar quoins, chamfered plinth and dressings. Welsh slate roof with clayware ridge. Doorway at W end has chamfered sandstone jambs and Tudor arch. Oak boarded door with ornamented iron strap hinges. Gable parapets have sandstone kneelers, copings and apex crosses. Above the doorway a square inset sandstone plaque with carved inscription: 'HAFODUNOS / 1902 / R F SANDBACH / S SANDBACH / 1928' within a shallow incised quatrefoil in a square with sunk foliage ornaments at corners. Round-headed single light window with chamfered dressings at E end. Pierced quatrefoil sandstone panels set into both gables, below apex stones.

Interior not accessible for inspection at time of visit.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with church and other churchyard monuments, occupying a prominent location in the churchyard, and for historical association with the Sandbach family of Hafodunos.