Plas yn Blaenau

Llangernyw
Abergele
Pandy Tudur

Location
On an elevated site at the end of a track 200m E of the minor road linking the B5384 to the A548, approximately 1km ENE of Pandy Tudur.

A large farmhouse built in the C18 or early C19.

Exterior
Three storey, 3-bay farmhouse with central staircase double depth plan and symmetrical facades. Built of local stone rubble with pebble-dash render on elevations. W elevation painted. Hand riven slate roof and brick gable chimney stacks. Three storey front elevation facing E has three 4/8 pane sash windows under eaves lighting the attic storey and 8/8 pane windows on the first and ground floors. Window openings reduce in size in each successive storey. First and ground floor window openings have cambered heads. Central boarded door with C19 slate roofed timber canopy with gothic style gable truss and later rendered brick flank walls. Two storey rear facade facing W with three 8/8 pane sash windows to first floor and a central 3/3 pane window flanked by two 8/8 pane windows to ground floor. Windows have very fine glazing bars and many surviving crown glass panes. Single storey extension with slate gabled roof adjoining S gable of main house.

Interior
Central timber staicase with turned balustusters. Ground rooms have plaster ceilings with central chamfered timber beams parallel to facade, six-panel doors with moulded architraves, and fireplaces. Ground floor front rooms have folding panelled window shutters in splayed reveals and chair rails on walls. Doors on first floor have contemporary HL hinges. Attic storey has open rafter roof in three bays with through purlins and principle rafters braced with raking struts. Match-boarded partitions with ledged and battened doors.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine and unaltered example of a large late C18 or early C19 farmhouse, and for group value with its range of important farm buildings.