Cow Byres and external stone stair at Plas yn Blaenau

Llangernyw
Abergele
Pandy Tudur

Location
The byres stand in a row of farm buildings built into rising ground below the farmhouse. The buildings are parallel with and approximately 20m E of the farmhouse, with garden between.

Miscellaneous

C18 or early C19 cow byres built in two phases, the N byre probably the earlier.

Exterior
Two adjoining 2-storey vernacular buildings, orientated N-S, built into a storey- height change of ground level. Cow byres entered on E side from yard level. Living accommodation on upper floor entered on W side from the higher garden level. Built of colourwashed local stone rubble with slobbered mortar. S gable partly built of brick. Gabled slate roof with clayware ridge. The S byre has a shallow outshot roof to the W and slating laid in diminishing courses. To the E, the S byre has a central entrance with shallow semi-eliptical stone arch, and a bipartite 2/2 pane sash window on the same axis to the upper level. N byre has an off-centred entrance with segmental arch and two symmetrically positioned casement windows above. Boarded door to upper floor from garden on W side. A flight of stone stairs rise from the yard to the garden level against the N gable wall.

Interior
Open rafter roof with through purlins and trusses with raking struts, similar to farmhouse. Domestic type fireplaces. Framed hardwood floor structure over byre.

Reason for designation
Included as an example of C18 or early C19 farm building with unusual arrangement of living accommodation above byre. Of group value with other listed farm buildings and with farmhouse.