Hendre Blaenau

Llangernyw
Abergele
Pandy Tudur

Location
The farmhouse stands on sloping ground 50m S of the B5384, approximately 0.5 km E of Pandy Tudur village.

History
Original nucleus probably built in the late C17 or early C18 and extended to W in early C19 to house service rooms and additional bedroom.

Exterior
Two storey vernacular house with front elevation facing S, outshot to N and single storey outbuilding and privy attached to E gable end. Built of roughcast rendered rubble masonry, painted on S and part of N elevation; W gable end hung with Welsh slates. Gabled Welsh slate roofs with clayware ridge and catslide over outshot. A rendered brick chimney stack stands above the E gable; a brick ridge stack marks the line of the W gable end of the original house. Symmetrical front elevation of original cottage has central boarded door within a gabled porch built of rendered brick with slate roof. On either side, ground and first floor windows have 8/8-pane sash windows. House extended to W without break in roof line or frontage; matching 8/8 sash window to ground floor with part-glazed door to W; 4/4 horizontal sliding sash window to first floor. Ground floor openings have cambered heads; first floor windows beneath eaves. Three small unmatching casement windows in outshot.

Interior
The ground floor ceilings in the original building nucleus are of oak and framed in three directions with main cross beam spanning N-S, stop-chamfered spine beams and joists. Large fireplace with kitchen range in W bay. First floor rooms are partially within the roofspace and have sloping ceilings.

Reason for designation
Included as good and unaltered example of an early C18 vernacular farmhouse, extended early in the C19, retaining features of architectural and historic interest.