Group of 2 Monuments in churchyard to Church of St Digain

Llangernyw
Abergele
Llangernyw

Location
In the E section of the churchyard, approximately 30m E of the chancel of the church, within an area defined by four trimmed yew trees.

Miscellaneous

History
To the N, monument to Margaret Sandbach d.1852, also Henry Robertson Sandbach d.1895, Henry Martin Sandbach d.1895, Elizabeth Charlotte Sandbach d.1911 and Margaret Elizabeth Sara Robertson Sandbach d.1913. To the S, undated slab covering entrance to vault bearing incised inscription: HAFODUNOS. Hafodunos was the seat of the Sandbach family from 1831. Hafodunos Hall, separately listed, was built for Henry Robertson Sandbach between 1861-66.

Exterior
Group of two monuments. Monument to Margaret Sandbach et al with black marble or slate urn on sandstone pedestal consisting of a tall unmoulded cap stone with inwardly inclined faces representing a cloth placed over the monolithic shaft which rests on a simply moulded base. The primary inscription is on the E side of the shaft with later inscriptions added to the same and N sides. Incised lettering in sanserif capitals. To the S a large sandstone ledger slab, covering entrance to vault, with incised inscription: HAFODUNOS in V-cut sanserif capitals.

Reason for designation
Included as a group of distinctive C19 monuments, historical associations with Hafodunos Hall and group value with church and other churchyard monuments.