Llys Alaw

Llangernyw
Abergele
Llangernyw
Location
The house stands on the W side of the A548, approximately 50m N of the centre of Llangernyw village.

History
Dated 1780. Roof coverings chimney stacks and porch probably C19 and sash windows probably C20 replacements.

Exterior
Double fronted, double depth late-Georgian village house, L-shaped on plan. Built of painted roughcast masonry with Welsh slate gabled roofs and plain timber fascia and barge boards; red brick gable chimney stacks with brick oversailing courses. Symmetrical front elevation, facing E, has central boarded door within slate roofed gabled porch with plain timber fascias and barge boards and rough cast rendered walls, flanked by 8/8 double hung sash windows. Datestone above apex of porch roof bears incised inscription: 1780. Rear elevation and wing to W has similar roof and window details.

Interior not accessible for inspection at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as C18 house in prominent location in village centre and for group value with neighbouring listed buildings.