NO.32 MARYPORT STREET,,,,,GWENT,
32 Maryport Street

Usk
Usk
Usk

Part of a group set back from the road, towards the lower end of the upper W range of the street.

History
Probably C18 though probably with earlier origins. C19 photos show the building before re-windowing and before doorway altered.

Exterior
Townhouse with classical detail, attached at and projecting from each side. Roughcast rendered with painted rendered Gibbs-style surrounds to windows; slate roof with rendered lateral and rear stacks with red and yellow brick chimneys. Two storeys and attic. Gable end facade. Single window range: attic light has round head and pointed-arched lights; first and ground floor windows are 16-pane casements with shallow rendered pediments. Doorway at left with bracketed gabled hood; recessed 4-panelled door with plain overlight, 4 steps up.

Reported as retaining good Georgian fittings, doors, surrounds etc.

Reason for designation
Listed as a town house retaining historic fabric and character. Group value with other listed buildings in Maryport Street.