Threshing Barn and two Sheds at Glan yr Afon

Llangernyw
Abergele
Llangernyw

Location
The threshing barn and attached sheds stand in a range parallel and opposite to the stables and cart shed, on the SE side of the farmyard at Glan yr Afon, approximately 1.75km NNE of Llangernyw village centre.

Probably built in mid C19.

Exterior
Threshing barn and loft with single storey 2-bay shed attached to SW gable wall and 6-bay shed to NE, all aligned SW-NE. Built of local stone rubble; Welsh slate gabled roofs with clayware ridges; shed to NE has timber ridge ventilators. Corn barn has opposing double boarded doors with timber lintels. To left a stone stairway parallel with and attached to NW elevation, facing yard, gives access to boarded loft door in a gabled brick half-dormer. Ventilation slit next to stairway. SW shed has storey height opening to yard. Door and windows to NE shed have cambered brick arches and stone lintels and sills.

Interior
Threshing barn and sheds have open rafter roofs with king post trusses; remains of line shafting machinery in corn barn.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of mid C19 improved farm buildings which form part of an intact farmstead group.