Pigs Sties, Shelter Shed, Hay Loft, Shed and Stockyard Walls at Glan yr Afon

Llangernyw
Abergele
Llangernyw

Location
The buildings stand in a row to the N of the farmyard on the E bank of the Afon Elwy at right angles to the river at Glan yr Afon, approximately 1.75km NNE of Llangernyw village centre.

Probably built in mid C19.

Exterior
Range of vernacular farm buildings aligned roughly E-W. Of mostly local stone rubble with some brick on a site sloping down towards the river; Welsh slate gabled roofs with clayware ridges. At W end pig sties with brick gable wall facing river; yard enclosed by low brick wall to S on terrace retained by curving rubble wall on W side. L-shaped cow-housing has 4-bay open fronted shelter-shed or hammel range with squat semi-eliptical arches over openings in S elevation; wing at right angles at E end with hayloft and stone stairs giving access to loft through boarded doorway in S gable wall; stockyard enclosed by E wing and curving low stone rubble walls to S and E and eaves height wall to W. Gabled shed attached to E end of byre with boarded doorway in S elevation.

Interior
Byre has open rafter roof with king post trusses. Other buildings not accessible for inspection at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of mid C19 improved farm buildings which form part of an intact farmstead group.