NO.42 MARYPORT STREET,,,,,GWENT,
46 Maryport Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Location
One of a pair of houses occupying the corner of Old Market Street and Maryport Street, this house with frontage to latter set back behind forecourt.

History
Early C19. Believed to have been built on the site of a former Market Place. Shown as orchard on Coxe's Map of 1800.

Exterior
House paired with number 1 Old Market Street (listed separately), attached at each side. Rendered and painted; slate roof with eaves which overlap number 48 to left and end stack. Two-window range of 12-pane horned sashes with narrow glazing bars in reveals; doorway at right with 6-panelled door, divided overlight and bracketed hood. Continuous with the similar two-window range to the side elevation of 1 Old Market Street, which has roof hipped at right. Railings and gate with arrow-head finials on a stone kerb extend across the Maryport Street frontage. Rear has UPVC windows.

Reason for designation
Listed as a town house retaining historic fabric and character. Group value with other listed buildings in Maryport Street.