Capel Cae Craig

Llangernyw
Abergele
Llangernyw

Location
The chapel stands on an elevated site, gable end to the N side of the minor road linking the B5384 with the road between Gwytherin and Llangernyw, approximately 3km ESE of Pandy Tudur.

History
According to the religious census (1851) the Calvinistic Methodist chapel at Caer (sic) Craig was 'erected about 1843'.

Exterior
Simple domestic scale Vernacular chapel, rectangular on plan with later porch. Built of local stone rubble with distinctive slate hanging on S and W elevation; roughcast render on N and E elevations and porch. Welsh slate gabled roof with clayware ridge and slate verges. W elevation has pair of 9/9 sash windows with majority of handmade glass panes. Symmetrical E elevation has central gabled porch with slate roof and moulded and scalloped bargeboards with carved apex finial; 4-pane window in gable and boarded door on S side. Porch flanked by two 9/9 sash windows. Small forecourt to S of porch enclosed by low rendered wall with oversailing coping and wrought iron gate with fleur de lis spearheads.

Plain plastered interior with pine boarded dado, pews and pulpit.

Reason for designation
Included as an example of a small, relatively intact, isolated rural nonconformist chapel of the earlier C19.