Fforest

Llansannan
Denbigh
Fforest

Location
Set back slightly from the W side of a country lane, and located at the base of the river valley to the Afon Hyrdd; c3.5kms SSE of Llansannan.

History
C17 farmhouse; probably originally single-storied and dating from 1690 - 1694, a datestone over the entrance is dated 1690 (LL / J A / 1690), and a datestone over the fireplace in the sitting room is dated 1694 (LL / I A / 1694, possibly when the extensive re-building of the house was completed). The house was later raised by a storey and a storeyed wing was added to the rear of the N end of the house to form an L-shaped plan; mid-late C20 single-storey additions to the rear, and enlarged window to left (S) of the entrance. Modern slate roof and top-hung casement windows. Originally owned by the Lloyd family, also of Denbigh castle. The estate was bought by the Piggots of Oswestry, and later came into the ownership of the Vicar of Bodfari, Pontrhyffyd; one of the descendants of the Lloyd family married the only daughter (and heiress) of the above and together they extensively re-built the house and re-established the estate. The name 'Fforest' is said to come from a derisory term derived from the action of one of the Lloyds - who as landlord evicted his tenants and planted trees on the best land, leaving the rest uncultivated.

Exterior
Large C17 farmhouse, a 2-storey, 5-window range with central doorway. Rubble masonry, rendered elevations throughout, the line of the original eaves clearly visible; the W wall of the W wing slate hung to 1st floor. Modern slate roof with rendered gable stacks to each end and at W end of added wing. The principal elevation faces E, central entrance with datestone over and with modern timber casement windows; the window to the left (S) of the entrance has been enlarged, all others respect the former openings. The rear of the house has modern doors and casement windows. A bread oven adjacent to the south chimny stack has been demolished but the cast iron door into the kitchen and brick vaulting within the external wall thickness survive leaving an external recess.

Interior
The ground floor sitting room has exposed joists and large timber ceiling beams with lambs tongue stop chamfers to the soffits; the fireplace has a massive cambered bressumer with chamfered soffits and datestone set in the chimney breast above which bears the initials and date: LL / I A / 1694. The ground floor room of the W wing has reset timber beams with carved (grooved) soffits.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding modern alterations, as a good example of an ambitiously scaled C17 farmhouse which retains original features such as the woodwork of the interior, and much of its original character.