Summary Description

Preswylfa
13 Bryngwyn Road

Caerphilly
Newbridge

Newbridge
Location
On a corner site with Hall's Road, facing the main thoroughfare, at the end of a terrace towards the west of the town.

History
One of four similar Mine Managers''/Owners'' houses in late Arts and Crafts style in the area, the others being at Abercarn, Ebbw Vale and Pontywaun Garden Suburb - the houses of the Garden Suburb also being in comparable style and begun c1918. This was, for a time, the former residence of successive managers of Crumlin Colliery.

Exterior
Detached house. Painted roughcast with brick dressings and plinth and steep pitched tiled roof with overhanging boarded eaves. Casement windows of leaded rectangular quarries, some original some replaced. L-shaped plan and with an asymmetrical frontage: to left a 2-storeyed steep pitched gabled bay with 4-light first floor window set within a narrow segmental arched brick surround; flat roofed canted bay below. To right the roof sweeps down over the ground floor windows incorporating at first floor level a dormer with 3 similar but smaller lights and extends over double and triple hall lights forming also a bracketed hood over the half glazed and boarded front door. Uphill facing elevation has 4-light first floor window now without quarries and canted flat-roofed ground floor bay. To rear the stacks are more prominent, one on the ridge, another on the rear wing and a tall external stack of brick rendered below, some retaining their original pots; windows with tiled sills and brick surrounds; staircase window with decorative coloured glass.

Interior
Front door opens onto spacious hall off which lead rooms and staircase. Main living room has inglenook fireplace.

Reason for designation
Included for its historic interest as one of 4 regional Mine Managers''/Owners'' houses in an accomplished Garden Village style.