,19,Bridgend Square,,Haverfordwest,,SA61 2ND
19 Bridge End Square

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in terraced row running S from Hill Park Chapel, overlooking roundabout.

History
A C19 rebuilding of an earlier house on the site incorporating features of the earlier house including wing to rear with massive fireplace and chimney. In general the left (N) side of the house shows older features than the right.

Exterior
Terraced house, two storeys and attic, painted lined stucco with slate roof and banded brick chimney stacks. Raised plinth and band. Four-paned sash windows to two gabled attic dormers and two windows each floor, and central half-glazed door with blocked overlight. There was a broader former shop window in place of the left sash.. To rear, in roof slope, gable, and large (C18?) chimney. At right angles, partially built into slope, stone wing (corrugated roof covering), with massive stone chimney.

Interior
Ground floor has massive beam with some chamfered joists to left, sawn joists to right. Transverse stair to upper floors with some mid C19 doors/panelling. In rear wing, large archway to massive square chimney.

Reason for designation
Included for the special interest of the rare surviving early structure, especially the massive chimney.