The Rock Farmhouse

Raglan
Usk
Llandenny

Location
Situated down drive some 500 m W of Llandenny church, S of minor road to Llandenny Walks. Front court enclosed by whitewashed rubble walls.

Farmhouse, probably earlier C19, in a farmyard group with barn, cowhouses, stable and cartshed..

Exterior
Farmhouse, colourwashed rendered rubble stone with slate roof and brick end chimneys. Two-storey, three-window range offset to left, with lower 2-storey service range to right. Cambered headed windows with earlier C20 glazing, three small casement pairs above, two tripartite windows with top-lights below. Brick window heads exposed where render damaged. Cambered-headed doorway under flat hood Small loft lights in each gable end. Service range has brick end stack, single 3-light upper floor window, and ground floor, door and window in C20 glazed lean-to. At right angles, low single-storey outbuilding with brick chimney. To rear, house has a single window to first floor, and 2 windows to ground floor, no outshut. Service range has lean-to partially running on to main block.

Interior
Two-room plan with centre passage and staircase, single cased beam to each room and end fireplaces with brick arches.

Included as a traditional farmhouse of character, and part of a good farm group.