Barn and cowshed at The Rock Farm

Raglan
Usk
Llandenny

Situated across S end and E side of farmyard at The Rock.

Barn probably late C18 with low attached ranges probably late C18 or early C19, and later C19.

Exterior
Barn aligned E-W, and attached single storey range at right angles running N. Whitewashed rubble stone barn with slate and corrugated iron roof, full-height threshing doors to right of centre, smaller door to left, and single ventilation slits each side. Two tiers of dove holes in W gable end. To E, added slightly lower lofted range with outside stone steps up to doorway to first floor extreme right. Left side is obscured by end of a long single-storey cowhouse range running N. The first part is whitewashed stone with pantile roof, door to right and cambered-headed window left. Then it was extended N by an equal amount in whitewashed brick with Bridgewater tiles to roof. Lean-tos of different dates on rear walls.

Interior not available for inspection at time of resurvey (December 1999)

Reason for designation
Included as part of a traditional farmyard group of farmhouse, stable, barn, lofted granary and cow-houses.