Pont Llanfihangel (aka Pont Llan)

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Location
North of the Church of St Michael, the bridge carries the valley road across the Afon Dwyfor sharply at right angles crossing to the E bank.

Built probably in the late C18 and extended on the S side in the early-mid C19.

Exterior
The bridge consists of a segmental arch of irregular flush rubble voussoirs on the N side, spanning approximately 6.5m, and on the S packed slate set back below a regulating course, the springings raised high on vertical stone abutments and retaining projecting stones for the centering. The spandrels are flush with the parapet, which is finished with a stone-on-edge coping following the line of the road. The head of the arch is 3.35m above the water level. The road width is 3.8m between parapets, each of 0.45m width. On the W, the causeway is continued over the narrow valley at an elevated level and has three square headed flood openings.

Included as a good example of a C18 type valley bridge in an area subject to flash floods.