Chest Tomb in churchyard of the Church of St Beuno

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Penmorfa

Location
The Church of St Bueno lies along a minor road running SW from Penmorfa. The chest tomb is close to the SE angle of the chancel.

History
The large chest tomb is that of William Maurice of Clenennau, d.1622. The inscribed panel has apparently been moved to its present position perhaps during a refurbishment. The size of the tomb is, according to local belief, because he was buried with his horse.

Exterior
A large chest tomb built of rubble stonework and roughly rendered, and covered with an edge moulded ledger compounded of 3 slabs of standard proportions. At the NE corner, a sandstone panel reads: HER LYETH... / THE:REC.../ WILL..... MAU... CLENE.../ DIED THE ...ANO DOmin 1622.

Reason for designation
Included as an exceptionally large chest tomb, and if the inscription relates to its construction, an early example of the type.