Bwlch-y-fedwen

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Penmorfa
The house is in the middle of the village, set at right angles to the Tremadoc to Pwlleli Road.

History
The present house has the character of an early C19 village farmhouse (its former farm-buildings still survive), but the building has early origins: its rear wing includes one bay of what may have been a late C16 or C17 house (there is the date 1664 on a beam, but constructional detail suggests an earlier building date). This earlier building was oriented E-W (to the present road-line), and it is likely that it originally extended further E, to be encapsulated in, or replaced by, the house of c1820 oriented N-S. The house was in use as an inn until c1924, and remained in use as a farm until c1970. Extensions to the NW relate to its subsequent use as a small hotel.

Exterior
A large village farmhouse; 2 storeys with 4-bay entrance front facing E over present driveway and 2 storeyed rear wing with stepped-down roof-line indicating 2 phases of construction. Pebbledashed with slate roof, deeply overhung at eaves, and with gable end stacks and axial and end-wall stacks to rear wing. Entrance in 2nd bay from left: a 4-panelled door with decorative overlight. 16-pane sash windows to the ground floor, 12-pane to first floor. Gable end to street has one blind opening to upper floor. Rear range has blocked doorway to left and tripartite 8-pane sash window beyond, with 2x12-pane sashes to first floor. Lower continuation of this range beyond has blind wall to street.

Interior
The rear wing represents the core of a sub-medieval house, of which one bay survives: this is unequally divided by a substantial chamfered cross beam carrying the date of 1664, and supporting broad joists. There is a similar beam against the fireplace wall, and the chimney breast has heavy stop-chamfered bressumer. Position of former doorway marked by alcove away from stack and aligned with a survivingdoorway (with C18 2-panelled door) in the original rear wall suggests that this room represents the hall of a submedieval house of which no other fabric is visible. The interior of the present main range has detail consistent with a rebuilding dart of c1820 (including a simple spindle staircase); oddly asymmetrical interior division (comprising one very large and one small room flanking the stair hall). Detail in continuation of rear range (beyond stack) suggests that this too is a later addition.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved village farmhouse of early C19 character retaining original detail, and with significant surviving elements of a considerably early house.