Farm Building at Ereiniog

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Cwmystradllyn

Location
The farm building is on sloping ground SW of the farm house and with its gable against the road leading from Ystradllyn to Cwm Pennant.

Probably built in the late C17 or early C18 as a cowhouse and store for Ereiniog.

Exterior
Built of uncoursed rubble stonework, with a slate roof. Single storey, 4 bays, with an animal opening central to the S gable end, and a side door at the upper end. A pitching door for animal feedstuffs is near ground level at the N end by the road.

Interior
Three roof trusses consisting of tapered principals built into the walls and halved at the apex, tosh-pegged lap collars and 2 tiers of purlins. The rafters have been replaced and the slates partially torched. At the upper end a feeding walk has been constructed with slate orthostats, probably the original arrangement.

Reason for designation
Included as a typical Snowdonia region cow house of a type usually found set apart from the farmyard, but in this instance, found in close association with an important early C17 house. The building is a well-preserved example of its vernacular type, and unusually, retains its internal arrangements intact.