Ty-newydd, with attached walls

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Cwmystradllyn

Location
The house stands alone on the verge of a minor road from Prenteg to Cwm Pennant, in a re-entrant angle of the field wall.

History
Probably built in the late C18 or early C19, and typical of the encroachment in upland waste areas which was taking place at that time, associated with the growth of a dual economy in the quarrying regions of upland Snowdonia.

Exterior
Built of large greenstone rubble, with a slate roof. Single storey building comprising 2 rooms with gable stacks and lean-to on the N end. Central door within a slate orthostatic porch, the door boarded. Small deeply recessed windows either side with slate windows, probably 4-pane casements, and a small light to the loft in the S gable end. The substantial stacks have weather drips. The wide lean-to has a boarded door and two windows on the N end. The attached walls enclosing the field to the N are built of boulders.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of a very small vernacular dwelling type, characteristic of this former quarrying area.