Outfield yard group at Clenennau

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Golan

The farm group lies apart and to the NE of the main house and farmyard.

History
The group was built in the early C19 as a new farmyard set apart from the small yard by the farmhouse.

Exterior
Built of rubble stone with slate roofs. The group consists of a major hay barn of 4 bays, with a hipped roof, opposed large cart openings and three large ventilation openings on each side, flanked by, on the right, an 'L'-plan open hammel range of 7 bays, the front wall carried on stone piers and corrugated iron sheet roofing, with a stone walled front yard, opening to the S, and to the left of the hay barn, a milking parlour, possibly of later date, with 8 double stalls, returning with 4 stalls each end, drained floor and a rear service area. A stone wall encloses the fold yard in front of the milking parlour and part of the hay barn, extending further to the S than the hammel yard. A driftway from the farm flanks the W side gable of the milking parlour. The milking parlour has two stable doors and 3 iron ventilation windows.

Interior
The hay barn has a high set queen post roof spanning approximately 11m. The cow house has a rear feeding walk with direct access to the slate trough, and timber manger over, angled at the NE corner. Simple clear span roof with straight ties and 2 tiers of purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as an excellent example of a completely planned addition to the farm which has been little altered, and is illustrative of the needs of an early-mid C19 prosperous farm.