Lychgate to the Church of St Cynhaearn

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Ystumllyn

Location
St Cynhaearn stands isolated approximately 900m S of Pentrefelin village. The lychgate stands in front of the churchyard wall and provides the entrance to the rectangular churchyard from the SW.

The lychgate was probably erected in the C18 to provide shelter at the entrance to the graveyard.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework flushed with mortar, with an old irregular sized slate roof. A gated stile stands at the side of the stone-built storeroom added on its W side. Openings on each face of the lychgate have slate lintels, and the gable walls are returned to enclose the ends of stone benches internally each side. Pine roof, with slates fully torched, and single tier of purlins. Cast iron gate. The building is extended to the SW by a churchyard store with a lower pitched old slate roof.

Interior
Fixed to the internal walls of the lychgate are C18 slate headstones, including WK 1728; Jane Daniel 1761; Thomas Rowland, 1757 and Jane Jones, 1776.

Reason for designation
Included as a simple C18 lychgate having a vernacular character, of group value with the Church of St Cynhaearn.