Cowhouse at Isallt-fawr

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Isallt

Location
Issalt-fawr lies at the lower S end of Cwm Pennant, at the foot of the slope of Moel Issalt. The cowhouse stands some distance away to the SE of the farmhouse

Built in the C17 or C18 to serve Issalt-fawr farm.

Exterior
Set longitudinally on a steeply sloping site, and built of large boulders in the Snowdonia manner, with a slate roof between raised coped gables. Entrance on the downhill side with a slight ramp revetted by a stone boulder wall. One ventilation opening, and a raised door in the N gable, probably serving a upper level feed store.

Interior
Three bays, with 2 trusses, one with principal rafters set in the walls, collar and tie beam, the other truss replaced. Slate partition wall, with orthostatic slate stall divisions against the back wall, the edges faced with timber to prevent injury to the stock.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting example of the smallest range of animal houses associated with the smaller upland farms of the Snowdonia district. A type of which very few examples have survived in their original form, retaining the original internal arrangements.