Washhouse Building at Plas Dolbenmaen

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen

Location
The group of farm buildings lie immediately W of Plas Dolbenmaen, and form a yard with the motte in the W corner. The washhouse is adjacent to the house, and gable end on to the NE range.

History
The house, the site of a princely court and centre of the demesne of Dolbenmaen, was one of only two in the district registered with 2 hearths in the 1662 return. It was probably rebuilt in the early C18 on the same site of long occupation, and the farm buildings date to that or a subsequent period.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble, originally with a slate roof. The washhouse stands close to the house, and forms, with the NW and NE ranges of farm buildings the farmyard against the W side of the farmhouse. It has a door and window facing into the yard.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding its present condition, as an essential element in the fine group of farm buildings for a major farm of the district, and which have not been modernised since the C19. Of group value with the other farm buildings and the Scheduled motte.