Carreg and Pilkington Tombs

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Ystumllyn

The two railed tombs are close to the S side of the nave of the Church of St Cynhaearn.

The two tombs were erected in the mid C19.

Exterior
The tombs are in separate railed enclosures. The W contains 2 slate chest tombs, the ledger slab moulded along the edges, and sides with engraved panels, all set on a plinth of slate. The N tomb is for Edward Carreg, surgeon to the Caernarfonshire Militia, later coroner for the county, d.1842, aged 57, and eldest son, also Edward, d.1855. The S chest tomb is to Margaret Dorathea Carreg, about whom nothing is said, d.1839. The two are closely set within fine 2m tall cast iron railings with baluster stanchions capped with urns, and intermediate square rails with fleur terminals, cast by the John Jones Foundry of Portmadoc. Immediately to the E, a further tomb, low set ledger of slate, inscribed to Elizabeth, wife of Major Pilkington of Ty Nannau, d.1842, Mary Waterhouse added. This tomb is enclosed in similar cast iron railings, c1.5m high, probably by the same foundry.

Reason for designation
Included as fine chest tombs in a well furnished graveyard, of special interest for the cast iron work of a local foundry.