Llys Cynhaearn

Dolbenmaen
Criccieth
Pentrefelin

Location
The former vicarage stands on a by-road branching off the main Criccieth to Portmadoc road at the E end of Pentrefelin village,

History
The building was commissioned by the Bishop of Bangor as the parsonage for Pentrefelin. It is a relatively early work by Clough Williams-Ellis, and was completed in 1913. Known as the Old Vicarage until sold by the Church in Wales. The house was re-windowed in the early 1990s, and extended in 1998 in a matching style.

Exterior
House, in a free C18 domestic revival style. Trefor granite with slate roofs and clay hip tiles. Eaves are strongly projecting with raking soffits, carried forward on scrolled wrought-iron brackets. Two storeys, L-plan, with main range facing SE over gardens, and slightly lower short advanced wing defining small forecourt at entrance front. Cross-wing of c1998 parallel to this range at W. Windows throughout are uPVC replacements of original sashes. Garden front is strongly symmetrical with broad central gable with circular window towards apex: a 7-window range (3-2-3 bays), the pattern of fenestration to the ground floor altered by the introduction of paired central French doors, and similar doors alternating with windows to either side. Curved steps leading to central doors added c1998 in appropriate style. The central gable is flanked by hipped dormers set within the roof. Symmetrically placed battered stone stacks to either side. Right hand return has round-arched entrance with small-paned glazed door with interlace set to left up curving steps. Dormer through eaves to right above. Screen wall to entrance forecourt attached at angle, with round-headed archway through, and terminal pier at lane with remains of finial. Entrance front has semi-circular tower with conical slate roof clasped in the angle of main range and advanced wing forming porch. Outer small-paned glazed door (either the original or closely modelled on an original) set in basket arch. Small recessed panel over door. Single window in main range to right, and 2 dormers in roof above. Return of cross-wing has shouldered stack with circular feature containing the slate carved arms of the Bishopric of Bangor. The upper floor of the cross-wing and the porch are slightly jettied on stone corbels, a detail which has been repeated in the parallel modern wing.

Interior
The house is planned with axial corridors on each floor running along the rear. Principal rooms thus all face SE to overlook garden. Small service area towards W end, this now extended by the modern wing. Staircase and other service accommodation contrived within the original forward wing. Internal detail is all C18 in style, and much of the original scheme survives, including internal joinery (2-fielded panelled doors to all rooms - the door to the service area is double-hung and has traceried fanlight); fireplaces with deep bolection moulded surrounds to simple slate cheeks on ground floor (more ornate cast-iron fireplace in sitting room), simpler surrounds to first floor. Staircase with widely spaced turned balusters and deeply moulded handrail rises in a short enclosed straight flight then curves to follow the line of the porch tower, a parallel curved landing leads to the upper room of the advanced wing: this contains a small curved cast-iron basket grate which may be C18, or a good copy.

Reason for designation
Listed (notwithstanding re-fenestration) as a notable early work by an eminent C20 Welsh architect, an excellent essay in a free C18 vernacular revival style, effectively combining tradional material with robust modelling and detail (particularly internally).