Mynediad Cae Chwarae

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Penmorfa
Location
The gate is at the bend on the main Cricieth to Tremadoc road at the centre of the village of Penmorfa.

Recreational

History
The gateway to the playing field was probably designed by Clough Williams-Ellis and erected in c1936 as a memorial to the late King George V.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework with dressed stone copings. It consists of a raised arched entrance gate set above a watercourse, at the foot of the sloping field. A flight of 7 steps with iron railings rise from pavement level at the side of a basin receiving clear water from a stream which emerges through a semicircular opening and falls over a small waterfall. The gateway above consists of a round-headed arch with superstructure with curved sides sweeping up to a coped gable. To the right of the arch, a slate tablet notes the land was a gift of Richard Greaves of Wern. Above the arch, two finely carved stone panels depicting in relief, on the left a crowned sitting lion holding an angled shield with the arms of Great Britain, a monogram above; below an inscription reading GEORGE V./A.D.1910-1936. On the right, a similar panel with a gorged unicorn holding an identical shield, and below the inscription reading KING GEORGE'S / FIELD. Iron gate.

Reason for designation
Included as a structure displaying the ingenious use of water and slope to create a monumental but appropriately modest entrance to the village memorial field, a good example of the attention to detail associated with the work of Clough Williams-Ellis.