Erwsuran

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Erwsuran

Location
The house lies in a hollow some 1km off the minor road from Prenteg to Cwmystradllyn, on the W facing slope overlooking Tremadoc.

A former farmhouse probably built in the late C17 or early C18.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble, with megalithic quoins and door jamb, slate roof. Two bays, 2 storeys, with a 1-storey and loft extension attached to the SE gable. Boarded door off-centre, set in an opening with megalithic jamb on the right, and radial arch of long slate voussoirs. Small 4-pane window to the left, and 9-pane window to the right. The upper floor has 9-pane sash windows. Rendered gable stacks. A flight of steps leads to the grain loft over a cellar in the SE extension, which has a window in the gable end and rooflight.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved early farmhouse retaining a C17 character, and of group value with its ancillary buildings.