NOS.5 & 7 NEW MARKET STREET,,,,,GWENT,
5 New Market Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Location
At the upper end of the street,near the corner with Bridge Street; side elevation adjoining street, frontage facing down the widened street.

An early site. Probably C17 altered C18/19.

Exterior
Townhouse with Georgian frontage, attached at one side. Stucco-rendered and painted with slate roof and end stacks, one rendered, one brick. Two storeys. Two-window range of 12-pane sashes in reveals. Ground floor has a wide projecting hipped roof porch bay enclosed with multi-pane windows and part glazed door; low recessed side boarded door adjacent. All openings are to centre and right of frontage, the left is blank indicating an earlier origin. Rear cross wing facing street is lower with small casement window under eaves and ground floor 12-pane casement with segmental-arched head. Painted plinth.

Reason for designation
Listed as a townhouse retaining historic character and fabric. Group value with other listed buildings in New Market Street.