Outhouse at Ystumcegid

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Ystumcegid

Location
Ystum-cegid farm lies on a hilltop 2km S of Dolbenmaen. The outbuilding is at the SE end of the house, separated by a narrow yard.

History
Probably built in the late C18 or early C19 when considerable improvements were being undertaken to the farmhouse.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble and partly rendered from the jointing. Old slate roof. Two bays. One stable-type door and one boarded door to the front. It probably served to accommodate selected animals.

Interior
Undivided interior, with a single central truss with straight sawn rafters springing from the wall, and with an applied collar.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a good group of farm buildings and of group value with the farmhouse and other listed buildings at Ystymcegid.