Ornamental Garden Pool at Wern Manor

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Wern
Location
Wern Manor lies S of Penmorfa village, and is accessed from the main Portmadoc to Cricieth road. The pool is at the E end of the formal garden at the S of the house.

History
In 1892 John Douglas, architect of Chester, completely remodelled an existing country house for the engineer R M Greaves who ran the family slate quarries at Blaenau Ffestiniog and was uncle to Sir Clough Williams Ellis, the architect and creator of Portmeirion. The grounds are an early example of the work of Thomas Mawson, the internationally known and most prolific garden designer of his day; here at Wern in 1891-2 he laid out an entirely new terraced garden, with the summer house as its terminal feature and the pool set in a hedged enclosure N of the round-point at the E end of the axial path.

Exterior
The pond, is built of concrete. with some stone dressings, rectangular in form with apsidal bays at each end of lesser depth separated from the main water area by a low weir.

Listed as part of the fine garden scheme laid out by Thomas Mawson at Wern.