The Nook, and attached iron railings
9 New Market Street

Usk

At the upper end of the street, the wide area, at right angles to Nos. 5 & 7.

History
No 9, although probably mainly C18 and altered C20, may incorporate some earlier fabric as on the site of the hall of the large late medieval house of which No.11 adjacent is the cross wing.

Exterior
Townhouse with Georgian frontage attached at each side: at right angles to number 7 and sharing same frontage and roofline with one bay of number 11. Stucco-rendered and painted with slate roof with eaves band and tall brick corniced ridge and end stacks. Two storeys and attic. Three-window range of 12-pane horned sashes with exposed frames and raised surrounds, eared to ground floor. Doorway to right has recessed 6-panelled door, two upper panels of which are glazed; formerly had a semi-circular hood, the outline of which is visible. Plinth. Upper narrow sash at right over door of number 11, indicating a flying freehold. Small front courtyard enclosed by railings with spear and urn finials, double gates.

Interior
Interior reported as having been totally refurbished. Said to have cellar partially extending under No 11.

Reason for designation
House retaining much architectural character within the historic centre of Usk. Group value with adjacent buildings.