Churchyard Wall and Lychgate to the Church of St John the Baptist

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Llanystumdwy

Location
The churchyard wall separates the encircling road from the oval graveyard on the S; the lychgate provides access to the churchyard from the road on the W side, opposite the tower.

The churchyard wall is probably of medieval origin in part, the lychgate an addition of the C18.

Exterior
The churchyard wall is c1.5m high, built with rounded river boulders on large boulder foundations and coped with crenellated stones. A broad radius curve carries the wall around the corner to the lychgate, beyond which it steps down to the NW corner, whence it returns along the driveway of Ty'n llan. The lychgate faces W towards Gwindy. A simple rubble-built gabled structure with side walls, returning back and front and supporting iron gates. The roof is slated. The paired gates have square rails and dog rails, all with fluted conical finials, and are harr hung at the bottom. Single purlin roof, using re-used timber, and the soffit is plastered between limewashed rafters.

Reason for designation
Included as features of simple vernacular character, and as an important element at the historic core of the village conservation area.