Usk Rural Life Museum

Usk
Usk
Usk
Location
In the upper part of the wide street, side elevation facing passage now leading from new Market Street to car-park at rear of bridge Street, between Nos. 11 & 15.

Recreational

History
In spite of its appearance, not primarily an agricultural building. Like the adjacent house, of an early origin with, some beams later re-set. Cottage at rear a 2-storey early C18 addition. Part of the roof has the Monmouthshire stub-bearing plates construction. Formerly used as a malt barn. Converted to Council depot in C20 with double doors dating from this time.

Exterior
Long barn-like building, now a museum,latterly a store and converted from early housing. Many signs of alteration in masonry. Of unrendered stone rubble showing some rough brick dressings; slate roof. Iron ties. Single storey and loft. Asymmetrical openings across frontage with timber lintels and some brick surrounds: a lintel from a former larger opening above window at end right. Wide centre former double doorway. North gable end shows blocked features, including a low rectangular window at left; part C16-17 wood mullioned window in apex; a definite construction break at right corner between front and side masonry. Rear lower cross wing.

Interior
Converted to Museum of rural life. Rear wing includes former living accommodation and is set out as a house retaining flag floor, wooden spiral staircase, fireplace with grate, white painted walls and ceiling joists and boards. Main timber roof retains some old timbers including 2 large tie beams lower than the main structure set in the wall below wallplate. Trusses are mainly A-frame though with two ties. Remains of lofts. At SE corner is a cross wing with loft, low beams and 3 rows of purlins. Timber lintels to openings, one boarded, and remains of further timber frames within masonry, more blocked features. Lower double doors in rear wall of main section, not opposite the main entrance.

Reason for designation
Listed as an important early building in the street with a complex history. Group Value with adjacent buildings.