Gwynfryn Lodge

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Llanystumdwy

The lodge stands at the S end of the long drive to Plas Gwynfryn, 500m W of Llanystymdwy village.

The lodge was built c1880 for the new building of Plas Gwynfryn.

Exterior
Built of snecked square rockfaced rubble with ashlar dressings and a slate roof capped with red clayware roll ridge tiles. One storey and attic, a long N-S block with a short off-centre cross wing projecting to the E as a canted bay with pyramidal roof, and to the rear for services. Boarded door at the S end of the E front, set within a timber-framed porch, under an extension of the roof. Perforated spandrels. N of the canted front wing, a large dormer. At the S gable end, a square bay window with a stone parapet. Decorative bargeboards. Central stack with string and outsetting head. The rear wing roof is set lower than the N-S range, swept low to the S, and it has a C20 flat roofed extension in similar stone.

Reason for designation
Included as a carefully designed asymmetrical picturesque composition, with good detail, an attractive example of a Tudor Gothic park lodge.