Former School in the churchyard of the Church of St Garmon

Llanystumdwy
Pwllheli
Llanarmon

Location
The schoolroom is in the E side of the churchyard, set back from and accessed from the encircling road.

Education

History
The school room for the village was probably built in the late C18 or early C19. The front was altered in the early C20 by the lord of the manor to garage his new motor car when he attended church.

Exterior
Coursed large stone rubble, with a grouted slate roof and superimposed slate copings at the W end. A single cell building with a boarded door and two timber cross windows on the S side with diamond lattice glazing. Two paned windows on the N side. Three steps against the W gable end give access to the door opening to the roof space. At the front, facing the road, the churchyard walls incurve to off-centre boarded doors for the present garage.

The roof structure has two tiers of purlins.

Reason for designation
Included as a building retaining the character of the C18 or early C19, particularly as seen from the churchyard, and of group value with other listed buildings at the centre of the village.