Lychgate and Churchyard Wall to the Church of St Cybi

Llanystumdwy
Pwllheli
Llangybi

Location
The churchyard surrounds the church in the centre of Llangybi village. The lychgate is at the W end.

History
The churchyard wall probably follows the early pre-Norman line on the S side, which has been lost on the N and W by later extensions. The lychgate is probably of the C18, whilst the cross placed against it is probably C9 or C10.

Exterior
The churchyard wall follows the early curved graveyard boundary on the SE, closely following the line of the village street. It is c2m high and retains the graveyard at a higher level. The lychgate is built in at the W end opening directly from the street; a tall 2-centred arch and stone side walls returning to form a seat on each side. The slated roof is on softwood joists supported by a single purlin. Against the inner end, an early Celtic stone cross has been set, a pillar approximately 22mm x 30mm in section and 1.3m high bearing on the face a roughly inscribed club-ended Latin cross.

Reason for designation
Included as an important feature in the nucleated village of Llangybi, preserving the early boundary of the churchyard.