Kitchen Garden Wall and associated structures at Broom Hall

Llanystumdwy
Pwllheli
Broom Hall

The kitchen garden lies symmetrically at the back of Broom Hall service wing.

History
Broom Hall was erected from 1779 for Rowland Jones, replacing an earlier building on the site. The kitchen garden is probably contemporary or later than the gatehouse of 1830, and may be an addition of William Jones of the mid C19. A section on the W has been rebuilt in recent times.

Exterior
The kitchen garden is a regular rectangle built of rubble stonework and partly lined internally with brickwork. It is approximately 3m high and has a potting shed with an apple store over in a stone building with a half-hipped roof in the SW corner, and abuts the former game larder and gardener's workshops in the SE corner, the latter having a hipped extension within the garden. The S wall abuts the C19 extension at right angles at the back of the service wing of the house. A wide opening occurs on the W side, and three small gateways on the E. A double length glasshouse by Skinner Roard & Co of Bristol leans on the N wall, now without the hung glass.

Reason for designation
Included as part of the setting of the Grade II* Broom Hall and an important element in the designed garden layout.