Tafarn Madryn

Llanystumdwy
Pwllheli
Chwilog
Location
The building stands at the end of a row of buildings at the village centre, against the former railway crossing.

History
Built in 1863 (date on gable end), partly to serve the new railway which passed nearby, with the station opposite.

Exterior
Rendered stonework, with a slate roof. Two storeys, 5 close spaced window bays with the entrance in the second bay from the left - a tall porch on cast iron Composite columns and canopy, and a 4-panelled door and overlight. Bays 1, 3, 4 and 5 have 12-pane sash windows to both floors, with a further window over the porch. The end elevation has a bold circular feature containing the date. Rear wing, altered C20 to incorporate the main entrance to the inn.

The interior has been altered in the C20.

Reason for designation
Included as a mid C19 public house still designed within the Georgian tradition, retaining original character externally and of group value with adjacent buildings in the centre of Chwilog.